Thursday, 11 May 2017

Autumn Cup Round 3: Anthony and Russell Win

Just the results for now, more later
Well done to Russell and Anthony for their important wins!

A Grade

Results

No Name           Result   Name          

 1 Dive, R (2)      1:0    Wastney, S (6)
 2 Ker, A (3)       1:0    Croad, N (1)  
 3 Nijman, B (4)    0:1    Perry, R (5)  
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Ker, Anthony 2474 3 *   1 1   1
2 Dive, Russell 2426 2.5   * ½ 1 1  
3 Croad, Nic 2375 1 0 ½ *   ½  
4 Perry, Roger 2125 1 0 0   *   1
5 Wastney, Scott 2391 .5   0 ½   *  
6 Nijman, Brian 2153 0 0     0   *

B Grade

Results

No Name             Result   Name         

 1 Jackson, Ross      ½:½    Stone, Andrew
 2 Nyberg, Michael    1:0    Forster, Bill
 3 Pomeroy, Arthur     :     Sellen, Ian  
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Pomeroy, Arthur 2075 1.5 * ½   1    
2 Stone, Andrew 2118 1.5 ½ * ½     ½
3 Forster, Bill 2094 1.5   ½ * 0   1
4 Nyberg, Michael 2032 1 0   1 *    
5 Sellen, Ian 2079 1         * 1
6 Jackson, Ross 2054 .5   ½ 0   0 *

C Grade

Results

No Name               Result   Name            

 1 Barraza, J (2)       1:0    Stoeveken, P (6)
 2 Brockway, A (3)      ½:½    Aldridge, A (1) 
 3 Farrington, L (4)    0:1    Rossiter, P (5) 
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Rossiter, Philip 1945 3 *   1   1 1
2 Aldridge, Alan 1942 1.5   *   0 ½ 1
3 Farrington, Lawrence 1855 1.5 0   * 1 ½  
4 Stoeveken, Peter 1863 1   1 0 *   0
5 Brockway, Andrew 1877 1 0 ½ ½   *  
6 Barraza, Jesse 1871 1 0 0   1   *

D Grade

Results

No Name           Result   Name          

 1 Day, Fabian      ½:½    Winter, Ryan  
 2 Chen, Wei Kai    0:1    Benitez, Edgar
 3 Rabina, Romeo     :     Stracy, Don   
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Day, Fabian 1726 2 * 1 ½   ½  
2 Benitez, Edgar   2 0 * 1 1    
3 Winter, Ryan 1715 1.5 ½ 0 *     1
4 Chen, Wei Kai 1732 1   0   *   1
5 Stracy, Don 1731 .5 ½       *  
6 Rabina, Romeo 1771 0     0 0   *

E Grade

No Name               Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Meravanage, Satwik [.5]      :     Wight, Joshua  [0]  
 2 Sole, Michael      [2]      1:0    Benitez, Ric   [.5] 
 3 Thorpe, Richard    [1]      0:1    Wevers, Alexis [1]  


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Sole, Michael   1586 3 * 1 1 1    
2 Wevers, Alexis   1641 2 0 * 1   1  
3 Thorpe, Richard   1630 1 0 0 *     1
4 Benitez, Ric     .5 0     * ½  
5 Meravanage, Satwik   1524 .5   0   ½ *  
6 Wight, Joshua   1629 0     0     *

F Grade

Results

No Name               Result   Name                

 1 Darr, S (2)          1:0    Van der Anker, J (6)
 2 Proctor, M (3)       0:1    Bennett, S (1)      
 3 Konakanchi, K (4)     :     Stannard, B (5)     
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Bennett, Sarah 1452 2.5 * ½ 1     1
2 Darr, Samuel 1505 1.5 ½ *       1
3 Proctor, Matthew 1464 0 0   *      
4 Konakanchi, Karthik 1499 0       *    
5 Stannard, Bobby 1481 0         *  
6 Van der Anker, Juan 1501 0 0 0       *


G Grade

Results

No Name                 Result   Name               

 1 Leask, Hamish          1:0    Zhao, Aiden        
 2 Kibblewhite, Daniel    1:0    He, Caleb          
 3 Tagos, Bernardo        1:0    Theodosiou, Andreas
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Leask, Hamish   3 *     1 1 1
2 Kibblewhite, Daniel 1451 2   * 1 1    
3 Tagos, Bernardo 1433 2   0 *   1 1
4 He, Caleb 1416 0 0 0   *    
5 Theodosiou, Andreas 1392 0 0   0   *  
6 Zhao, Aiden 1305 0 0   0     *

H Grade

Results

No Name             Result   Name             

 1 Hall, N (2)        0:1    Sknar, A (6)     
 2 He, P (3)          1:0    Asher, B (1)     
 3 Jacobsen, J (4)     :     Konakanchi, P (5)
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Jacobsen, Josiah   2 *   1 1    
2 Asher, Bruce 1288 1.5   * ½ 0 1  
3 Sknar, Andriy 1266 1.5 0 ½ *   1  
4 He, Paul 1051 1 0 1   *    
5 Hall, Nathan   1   0 0   * 1
6 Konakanchi, Pramodh 1129 0         0 *

Saturday, 6 May 2017

Autumn Cup R2 - Ker Edges Ahead

Still early days in the Autumn Cup, and a host of postponements have exacerbated the lack of clarity. Do other clubs have such a major problem with players not turning up?

Anthony has played, and beaten, the two tail-enders ratings-wise in the A grade, and leads by half a point. NZ Champion Scott Wastney was not in action. Shockingly, Anthony did not play his beloved Pirc on Thursday, and instead faced another of his favourites, the c3 Sicilian. Roger missed a great chance to create real chances with a knight sacrifice on g5, and blundered a few moves later. Russell and Nic ground out a hard-fought draw, with Nic tenaciously trying to create chances in a level endgame.

Bill Forster and Arthur Pomeroy lead the B grade. Bill won a nice game against Ross after accidentally finding himself in a slightly unfamiliar opening (Cambridge Springs Defence). Arthur and group favourite Andrew Stone drew in a game they both described as excruciatingly boring.

Other grades:

C Grade - Philip Rossiter has 2/2
D Grade - Fabian Day 1.5/2
E Grade - Michael Sole 2/2
F Grade - Sarah Bennett 1.5/2 (this group is a real disaster - only two games have been played)
G Grade - Hamish Leask 2/2
H Grade - Josiah Jacobsen 2/2

A Grade

Results

No Name            Result   Name         

 1 Wastney, S (6)     :     Nijman, B (4)
 2 Perry, R (5)      0:1    Ker, A (3)   
 3 Croad, N (1)      ½:½    Dive, R (2)  
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Ker, Anthony 2474 2 * 1 1
2 Dive, Russell 2426 1.5 * ½ 1
3 Croad, Nic 2375 1 ½ * ½
4 Wastney, Scott 2391 .5 ½ *
5 Nijman, Brian 2153 0 0 *
6 Perry, Roger 2125 0 0 0 *

B Grade

Results

No Name           Result   Name           

 1 Stone, Andrew    ½:½    Pomeroy, Arthur
 2 Sellen, Ian       :     Nyberg, Michael
 3 Forster, Bill    1:0    Jackson, Ross  
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Forster, Bill 2094 1.5 * ½ 1
2 Pomeroy, Arthur 2075 1.5 * ½ 1
3 Stone, Andrew 2118 1 ½ ½ *
4 Sellen, Ian 2079 1 * 1
5 Jackson, Ross 2054 0 0 0 *
6 Nyberg, Michael 2032 0 0 *

C Grade

Results

No Name              Result   Name             

 1 Stoeveken, P (6)    0:1    Farrington, L (4)
 2 Rossiter, P (5)     1:0    Brockway, A (3)  
 3 Aldridge, A (1)     1:0    Barraza, J (2)   
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Rossiter, Philip 1945 2 * 1 1
2 Farrington, Lawrence 1855 1.5 * 1 ½
3 Stoeveken, Peter 1863 1 0 * 1
4 Aldridge, Alan 1942 1 0 * 1
5 Brockway, Andrew 1877 .5 0 ½ *
6 Barraza, Jesse 1871 0 0 0 *

D Grade

Results

No Name            Result   Name         

 1 Winter, R (6)     1:0    Rabina, R (4)
 2 Stracy, D (5)      :     Chen, W (3)  
 3 Benitez, E (1)    0:1    Day, F (2)   
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Day, Fabian 1726 1.5 * 1 .5
2 Benitez, Edgar 1 0 * 1
3 Chen, Wei Kai 1732 1 * 1
4 Winter, Ryan 1715 1 0 * 1
5 Stracy, Don 1731 .5 .5 *
6 Rabina, Romeo 1771 0 0 0 *

E Grade

No Name           Total  Result   Name               Total

 1 Wight, Joshua  [0]      0:1    Thorpe, Richard    [0]  
 2 Wevers, Alexis [1]      0:1    Sole, Michael      [1]  
 3 Benitez, Ric   [0]      ½:½    Meravanage, Satwik [0]  
No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Sole, Michael 1586 2 * 1 1
2 Wevers, Alexis 1641 1 0 * 1
3 Thorpe, Richard 1630 1 0 * 1
4 Meravanage, Satwik 1524 .5 0 * ½
5 Benitez, Ric .5 ½ *
6 Wight, Joshua 1629 0 0 *

F Grade

Results

No Name                  Result   Name             

 1 Van der Anker, J (6)     :     Konakanchi, K (4)
 2 Stannard, B (5)          :     Proctor, M (3)   
 3 Bennett, S (1)          ½:½    Darr, S (2)      
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Bennett, Sarah 1452 1.5 * ½ 1
2 Darr, Samuel 1505 .5 ½ *
3 Proctor, Matthew 1464 0 *
4 Konakanchi, Karthik 1499 0 *
5 Stannard, Bobby 1481 0 *
6 Van der Anker, Juan 1501 0 0 *

G Grade

Results

No Name                 Result   Name               

 1 Zhao, Aiden            0:1    Tagos, Bernardo    
 2 Theodosiou, Andreas     :     Kibblewhite, Daniel
 3 He, Caleb              0:1    Leask, Hamish      
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Leask, Hamish 2 * 1 1
2 Kibblewhite, Daniel 1451 1 * 1
3 Tagos, Bernardo 1433 1 0 * 1
4 He, Caleb 1416 0 0 *
5 Theodosiou, Andreas 1392 0 0 *
6 Zhao, Aiden 1305 0 0 *

H Grade

Results

No Name               Result   Name           

 1 Sknar, A (6)         0:1    Jacobsen, J (4)
 2 Konakanchi, P (5)     :     He, P (3)      
 3 Asher, B (1)         1:0    Hall, N (2)     
No Name Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
1 Jacobsen, Josiah 2 * 1 1
2 Asher, Bruce 1288 1.5 * 1 ½
3 Hall, Nathan 1 0 * 1
4 Sknar, Andriy 1266 .5 0 ½ *
5 He, Paul 1051 0 0 *
6 Konakanchi, Pramodh 1129 0 0 *











Thursday, 27 April 2017

Autumn Cup 2017 Starts

48 players signed up for the Autumn Cup this year, which is excellent. Chess players being chess players, however, a few people mysteriously failed to turn up.
Nice to see the NZ Champion Scott Wastney back in action at the club, he got held to a draw by Nic Croad in round 1.
Results mostly went as expected. For this tournament, you are likely to be playing against people roughly the same strength as yourself, but it'll be interesting to see how the new people get on.

Here are the results for round 1:

Group A
Croad        1/2-1/2     Wastney
Dive              1-0        Perry
Ker                1-0        Nijman

Group B
Forster      1/2-1/2      Stone
Jackson        0-1         Sellen
Nyberg         0-1         Pomeroy

Group C
Aldridge      0-1        Stoeveken
Barraza        0-1        Rossiter
Brockway  1/2-1/2    Farrington

Group D
Benitez E    1-0        Winter
 Day           1/2-1/2    Stracy
Chen              1-0      Rabina

Group E
Benitez R     P-P       Wright
Meravanage  0-1       Wevers
Sole               1-0       Thorpe

Group F      
Bennett          1-0      Van der Anker
Darr              P-P       Stannard
Proctor          P-P       Konakanchi K

Group G
He C             P-P        Zhao
Leask            1-0        Theodosiou
Kibblewhite  1-0        Tagos

Group H
Hall               1-0      Konakanchi P
He P              0-1      Jacobsen
Asher          1/2-1/2   Sknar

Monday, 24 April 2017

Croad Wins Fischer Random for Third Year Running

With a win against Fabian Day, and a draw in the final round against Anthony Ker, Nic Croad once again showed his complete dominance in this most fascinating chess variant. He finished on 5.5 points, a full point ahead of Anthony, Russell and Brian Nijman. Congratulations!

My own performance was brightened up with a win against Anthony in round 3, but my last round game was a complete disaster where I threw away a rook in an interesting and quite balanced position.against Russell Dive.

In the parallel normal rapid, Michael Nyberg was well ahead of the field, like Nic only conceding a half point in the final round, against Wei Kai Chen.


Fischer Random 2017

Cross Table


No Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Croad, Nic                    2322 5.5   19:W 20:W 14:W  7:W  6:W  2:D
2  Ker, Anthony                  2379 4.5   11:W  8:W  7:L  3:W  5:W  1:D
3  Dive, Russell                 2387 4.5   17:W  5:W  4:D  2:L  9:W  7:W
4  Nijman, Brian                 2117 4.5   16:W  6:W  3:D  5:L 12:W  8:W
5  Forster, Bill                 2003 4     21:W  3:L 19:W  4:W  2:L 10:W
6  Day, Fabian                   1551 4     12:W  4:L 10:W 14:W  1:L 11:W
7  Sellen, Ian                   2016 3.5   15:W  9:W  2:W  1:L  8:D  3:L
8  Jackson, Ross                 1932 3.5   10:W  2:L 15:W  9:W  7:D  4:L
9  Wight, Joshua                 1412 3     13:W  7:L 12:W  8:L  3:L 18:W
10 Kibblewhite, Daniel           1059 3      8:L 11:W  6:L 19:W 16:W  5:L
11 Wevers, Alexis                1363 3      2:L 10:L 18:W 13:W 20:W  6:L
12 Leask, Hamish                 1000 3      6:L 16:W  9:L 15:W  4:L 20:W
13 He, Caleb                     997  3      9:L 15:L 21:W 11:L 19:W 16:W
14 Van der Anker, Juan           1400 2     18:W 17:W  1:L  6:L  0:L  0:L
15 Darr, Samuel                  1081 2      7:L 13:W  8:L 12:L 18:L  0:W
16 Stannard, Bobby               1118 2      4:L 12:L 22:W 18:W 10:L 13:L
17 Konakanchi, Karthik           1382 2      3:L 14:L  0:L  0:L 22:W 19:W
18 He, Paul                      971  2     14:L 21:W 11:L 16:L 15:W  9:L
19 Theodosiou, Andreas           1283 1      1:L 22:W  5:L 10:L 13:L 17:L
20 Rabina, Romeo                 1600 1     22:W  1:L  0:L  0:L 11:L 12:L
21 Bennett, Sarah                1061 1      5:L 18:L 13:L 22:W  0:L  0:L
22 Zhao, Aiden                   1032 0     20:L 19:L 16:L 21:L 17:L  0:L



Normal Rapid 2017

Cross Table


No Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Nyberg, Michael                2025 5.5   10:W  9:W  5:W  2:W  4:W  3:D
2  Winter, Ryan                   1652 4.5   13:W  6:D  4:W  1:L  5:W  7:W
3  Chen, Wei Kai                  1650 4.5   14:W  5:L 12:W 13:W  6:W  1:D
4  Rossiter, Philip               1663 4     17:W 11:W  2:L 10:W  1:L  6:W
5  Stoeveken, Peter               1689 3.5    8:W  3:W  1:L  6:D  2:L 10:W
6  Farrington, Lawrence           1591 3     18:W  2:D  9:W  5:D  3:L  4:L
7  Tagos, Bernardo                1547 3     12:L 14:W 10:L 15:W 13:W  2:L
8  Sole, Michael                  1488 3      5:L 12:W  0:L  0:L 16:W 19:W
9  Benitez, Edgar                 1600 3     19:W  1:L  6:L 18:W 10:D 11:D
10 Benitez, Ric                   1500 2.5    1:L 19:W  7:W  4:L  9:D  5:L
11 Brockway, Andrew               1558 2.5   16:W  4:L  0:L  0:L 17:W  9:D
12 Daley, Monty                        2      7:W  8:L  3:L 16:W  0:L  0:L
13 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn           1315 2      2:L 18:W 17:W  3:L  7:L  0:L
14 Meravanage, Satwik             1267 2      3:L  7:L  0:L  0:L 18:W 16:W
15 Thorpe, Richard                1500 2      0:L  0:L 16:L  7:L 19:W 18:W
16 Jacobsen, Josiah               1000 1.5   11:L 17:D 15:W 12:L  8:L 14:L
17 Del Favero, Marcus             1410 1.5    4:L 16:D 13:L  0:W 11:L  0:L
18 Asher, Bruce                   1123 1      6:L 13:L  0:W  9:L 14:L 15:L
19 Konakanchi, Pramodh            1178 0      9:L 10:L  0:L  0:L 15:L  8:L